Education

Applicants who do not meet SGS minimum admission requirements (see SGS Calendar, General Regulations section 5) may be advised by the graduate unit to complete a number of qualifying undergraduate courses. This normally consists of (1) a minimum of 2.5 FCE made up of undergraduate third‐ or fourth‐year courses; and (2) at least a mid‐B average in the qualifying courses with no grade lower than B‐. Applicants who complete qualifying courses are not guaranteed admission and must re‐apply. Such applications are considered non‐standard and need to be approved by the School of Graduate Studies, Admissions and Programs Committee. Qualifying courses are not eligible for transfer credit towards graduate programs.

General

Applicants admitted into the Master of Management & Professional Accounting program must have:

  • a four-year bachelor's degree from an approved university; and
  • a minimum of a mid-B standing (73-76% or 3.0 GPA) in their final undergraduate year (For Canadian universities, please visit the OLSAS 2017 Undergraduate Grading System Conversion Table to help guide you in determining whether you meet the minimum GPA requirements for our program)..

International Degrees

The University of Toronto School of Graduate Studies establishes degree & GPA equivalencies for international degrees. Please consult the School of Graduate Studies Admission Requirements to determine your country of study's equivalency to the four-year bachelor's degree requirement and mid-B GPA requirement.

If your country of study  is not noted on the SGS web site, a ruling on admissibility may be obtained through the MMPA office.

 

FAQ's

Question

What are the undergraduate backgrounds for most of the students in the program?

Answer

Students who are admitted to our Program come from a variety of undergraduate backgrounds, including Arts, Business, Science, Engineering, Economics, and others. Please refer to the our Class Profile for further details.

 

Question

Can you apply to the Program after a three-year degree or does it need to be a four-year degree?

Answer

A four-year bachelor's degree is required. However, an applicant with a three year degree may complete a qualifying year of study. Normally this would be satisfied by taking the equivalent of a full year of study of senior-level undergraduate (third- or fourth-year) courses.

 

Question

I have never completed an undergraduate degree but I have several years of work experience and courses from institutions other than a university. Do I qualify for admission as a mature student?

Answer

No, you will not be admitted. You must complete at least a four-year bachelor's degree with a mid-B average in your final year of study if you wish to be admitted to the Program.

 

Question

I have a degree from a foreign university.  How do I know if my degree is acceptable for admission to the Program?

Answer

In order to fully assess your academic credentials, we require a completed application. However, for guidance purposes, please refer to the School of Graduate Studies' list of equivalent qualifications. It lists minimum degree and grade requirements for different countries of study.

 

Question

Do I have to provide transcripts from all post-secondary institutions that I have attended?

Answer

Yes, except for the University of Toronto. If you obtained your degree from the University of Toronto, you do not need to request official transcripts as the MMPA can retrieve your official transcripts directly.

 

Question

I have completed a three-year undergraduate degree.  Can my required qualifying year to a four-year degree be part of a Post-Graduate Diploma?

Answer

Your qualifying year must consist of an additional full year of which the majority of courses must be senior level courses (i.e. at the 3rd or 4th year level) and the courses must be considered degree credits by the home university.

 

Question

Is it okay if my four-year undergraduate degree includes transfer credits from a college?

Answer

Yes.  If your home university has given credit for the courses and granted a four-year degree, then it is acceptable.

 

Question

Does your program require an honours undergraduate degree?

Answer

No, it does not have to be a honours degree. We require a four-year undergraduate degree where in the final year, the majority of courses are at the senior level (i.e. 3rd or 4th year courses)

   

More FAQ's

 

Question

Will the Program assess my undergraduate academic standing prior to my applying for admission?

Answer

No, you must do a self-assessment based on the Admission Standards provided. We will only assess your application based upon a completed application.

 

Question

My Canadian university does not use letter grades, how can I assess whether I have the minimum mid-B GPA prior to my applying for admission?

Answer

For Canadian universities, please visit the OLSAS 2013 Undergraduate Grading System Conversion Table to help guide you in determining whether you meet the minimum GPA requirements for our program.

 

Question

My GPA is B-, will your program consider some other factors such as work experience and GMAT results even if I don't have a high enough GPA?

Answer

No, you must meet our minimum GPA requirement.

 

Question

I am applying during my final year of study. Which course grades would you base my admission on?

Answer

You can be offered conditional acceptance to the Program provided you have a mid-B average in your previous full year of academic study, and you have met all other entrance requirements.  You must then complete your final year of study with a minimum of a mid-B average and provide proof that your degree has been conferred before you will be allowed to register.

 

Question

I did not have a mid-B average in my final year of study.  Can I still be admitted to the Program?

Answer

Yes, but:

  • If you have convocated you must successfully complete a number of qualifying undergraduate courses. This normally consists of (1) a minimum of 2.5 FCE made up of undergraduate third‐ or fourth‐year courses; and (2) at least a mid‐B average in the qualifying courses with no grade lower than B‐. Applicants who complete qualifying courses are not guaranteed admission and must re‐apply. Such applications are considered non‐standard and need to be approved by the School of Graduate Studies, Admissions and Programs Committee. Qualifying courses are not eligible for transfer credit towards graduate programs.

 

Question

I would like to take first-year or second-year courses as part of my upgrading year.  Is this okay?

Answer

No.  The School of Graduate Studies (SGS) Upgrading Policy states very clearly that students must complete one additional year of senior level course work i.e. a minimum of 4.0 FCE's and get a B+ average if they wish to be considered for admission and did not have the mid-B average in their final undergradate year. Any courses taken that are not at the senior level will be excluded in calculating an applicant's GPA.  The courses can be taken on a part-time basis if an applicant wishes but must be completed within a five year time frame. 

 

Question

Does final year mean a cumulative mid-B average or only the average of the courses taken in the fourth year?

Answer

It means only the courses completed in the final year of study.

 

Question

The minimum admission requirement is a mid-B average in the final year.  Does this mean a mid-B average in the last five credits taken?

Answer

The final year would include the last five full-course equivalents (FCE's) taken. Courses are assessed on a term-by-term basis so the final year may include more than five FCE's.

 

Question

I have taken 1.5 full course equivalents (FCE's) in my last year, but 5.0 FCE's in the previous year. Will it be the last 5 credits taken that will be taken into consideration for my final year grade average?

Answer

No, in this case we would use all 6.5 credits to calculate your final year grade average.

 

Question

I have completed a full year of study since I graduated from my Bachelor's degree. Would this be considered my final year of study?

Answer

No, your final year of study is the last full year of study prior to graduation from your Bachelor's degree. You must also maintain a mid-B average in all courses taken subsequent to your undergraduate degree.

 

Question

I have obtained both an undergraduate and a graduate degree.  Which grades will be considered in determining the entrance requirement?

Answer

Your final year GPA of your undergraduate degree will be the basis of admission. However, you must also maintain a mid-B average throughout your graduate degree. If you did not meet the mid-B average in the final year of your undergraduate program, your graduate degree may be considered in lieu of a upgrading year if you have obtained a B+ average.

 

Question

Is there a minimum number of courses that I must take in my last year?  I completed 5 courses last semester, and this semester I am only taking 3 courses in my last year.  Is this a problem?

Answer

Your GPA is calculated based on your final 5 full courses or 10 half courses for admission into the MMPA Program.  If you do not meet the required number of courses in your final year, we would then refer to your previous year for the required courses.